PROGRAMME (as of 23th August 2010)

Thursday, 26th of August 2010

 

19:00+                         Registration evening with drinks and snacks

at the Zoological Institute (Vesalgasse 1, 4051 Basel)

Poster presenters are asked to put their posters up

 

 

Friday, 27th of August 2010

 

08:30 – 12:30               Registration

 

08:45 – 09:00               Opening of conference

 

09:00 – 12:00               Talks in the small lecture hall (kleiner Hörsaal) at the Zoological Institute

09:00 – 09:40   Walter Salzburger (Basel, Switzerland) “The adaptive radiations of cichlid fishes – a preface to Cichlid Science 2010”

09:40 – 09:50   Coffee break & posters

09:50 – 10:10   Michael Matschiner “Vicariance or transatlantic dispersal: The origin of neotropical cichlids”

10:10 – 10:30   Zuzana MusilovaPhylogeography of the cichlid genus Serranochromis in Angola headwaters region: white spot in the African biogeographic map”

10:30 – 10:50   Stephan Koblmüller “Comparative population genetics of rock-dwelling Lake Tanganyika cichlid fishes: species-specific patterns of population structure across a large sandy bay and along almost continuous rocky habitat”

10:50 – 11:00   Coffee break & posters

11:00 – 11:20   Gavan Cooke “Can an isolated satellite lake act as a species nursery?”

11:20– 11:40    Maarten Vanhove “What’s more diverse than cichlids? Evolution of Cichlidogyrus monogenean flatworms on Tanganyika cichlids”

11:40– 12:00    Maarten Van Steenberge “Morphological study on similar Tropheus populations occurring on opposite shorelines”

 

12:00 – 14:00               Lunch break

 

14:00 – 17:30               Talks in the small lecture hall (kleiner Hörsaal) at the Zoological Institute

14:00 – 14:40   Todd Streelman (Atlanta, USA) “Evolution and development of diversity in regenerating dentitions“

14:40 – 14:50   Coffee break & posters

14:50 – 15:10   Frans Witte “Cichlid species diversity in naturally and anthropogenically turbid habitats of Lake Victoria, East Africa”

15:10 – 15:30   Jacco van Rijssel “Contemporary morphological changes in Lake Victoria cichlids”

15:30 – 15:50   Etienne Bezault “Genomic signature of divergent adaptation along replicated environmental gradients in Lake Victoria cichlid fish”

15:50 – 16:10   Heather Machado “Genomic Architecture of Adaptive Radiation: the Role for Gene Duplication in African Cichlid Fishes“

16:10 – 16:20   Coffee break & posters

16:20 – 16:40   Eveline Diepeveen “The effects of genome duplication on adaptive traits; endothelins and key innovations in cichlids”

16:40 – 17:00   Laura BaldoComparative transcriptomics and role of expression profiles in cichlid diversification

17:00 – 17:10   Coffee break & posters

17:10 – 17:30   Kathryn Elmer “Comparative transcriptomics of extremely young species of Nicaraguan crater lake cichlid fishes”

 

17:30 – 18:30               Postersession

 

20:00+                         BBQ

 

 

Saturday, 28th of August 2010

 

09:00 – 11:40               Talks in the small lecture hall (kleiner Hörsaal) at the Zoological Institute

09:00 – 09:40   Michael Taborsky (Bern, Switzerland) “Cichlids as model for the study of social evolution“

09:40 – 09:50   Coffee break & posters

09:50 – 10:10   Stefan Fischer “Neighbors reduce the cost of predation deterrence in a colonial breeding cichlid, Neolamprologus caudopunctatus

10:10 – 10:30   Dik Heg “Habitat saturation, benefits of philopatry, relatedness and cooperative breeding in a cichlid”

10:30 – 10:50   Caroline Hermann “Mate choice cues in Tropheus moorii

10:50 – 11:00   Coffee break & posters

11:00 – 11:20   Anya Theis “The function of eggspots in a haplochromine cichlid”

11:20 – 11:40   Corina HeuleEggspots in African cichlids”

 

11:40 – 14:00               Lunch break

 

14:00 – 16:10               Talks in the small lecture hall (kleiner Hörsaal) at the Zoological Institute

14:00 – 14:40   Hans A. Hofmann (Austin, USA) “Variations on a Theme: The Evolution of Social Decision Making

14:40 – 14:50   Coffee break & posters

14:50 – 15:10   Lin Huffman “Rising StARs: Behavioral and Neuroendocrine Responses to Social Challenge and Opportunity

15:10 – 15:30   Emilia  Santos “The genetic and molecular basis of parallel evolution in egg-spots of cichlid fishes

15:30 – 15:50   Karin Mattersdorfer “Origin of color diversity in Tropheus moorii – Approaches to reveal underlying forces “

15:50 – 16:10   Hugo Gante “Convergent evolution of coloration phenotype in cichlid fishes”

16:10 – 16:20   Coffee break & posters

16:20 – 17:00   Anton Lamboj (Vienna, Austria) “Pelvicachromis in West Cameroon - distribution, ecology, systematics

 

17:00 – 19:30               Swimming in the river Rhein

 

20:00+                         Banquet at the restaurant "Der vierte König”.

 

22:00+                         Party

 

 

Sunday, 29th of August 2010

 

11:00+                         Brunch, farewell & résumé